High school football playoff rankings through week nine

playoffwatch.jpg
playoffwatch.jpg

Updated playoff standings in both Ohio (ohsaa.org) and West Virginia (wvssac.org ) are both officially updated on Tuesday afternoons.

Below are the latest playoff rankings through week nine. The top eight teams in each Ohio region will qualify, while the top 16 teams in each West Virginia class will make the postseason.

OHIO

Division II

Region 7 - 1. Massillon Washington (9-0) 31.101, 2. Wadsworth (9-0) 26.2111, 3. Barberton (9-0) 24.4278, 4. Dover (7-2) 23.1778, 5. Wooster (7-2) 19.9778, 6. Medina Highland (8-1) 19.9222, 7. Whitehall-Yearling (8-1) 19.4444, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (8-1) 19.0, 9. Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-1) 18.9444, 10. Canal Winchester (8-1) 18.8944, 11. Massillon Perry (7-2) 18.4059, 12. North Canton Hoover (6-3) 16.85

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Perry (8-1) 25.0222, 2. Hubbard (9-0) 22.9667, 3. Steubenville (8-1) 22.7939, 4. Youngstown East (6-3) 14.9242, 5. Poland Seminary (6-3) 14.7556, 6. Indian Creek (7-2) 14.1859, 7. Girard (8-1) 13.6389, 8. Peninsula Woodridge (5-4) 13.0944, 9. Struthers (6-3) 12.3081, 10. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (6-3) 11.8556, 11. East Liverpool (5-4) 11.0556, 12. Akron Buchtel (5-4) 9.6818

Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (9-0) 24.9222, 2. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-1) 17.9056, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-1) 17.8889, 4. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-2) 15.3485, 5. Chillicothe Unioto (6-3) 14.1212, 6. New Concord John Glenn (6-3) 14.0444, 7. Proctorville Fairland (5-4) 10.9343, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (6-3) 10.4667, 9. Newark Licking Valley (6-3) 10.0404, 10. Cadiz Harrison Central (3-6) 7.6493, 11. New Lexington (5-4) 5.9556, 12. McArthur Vinton County (3-6) 5.9389

Division V

Region 19 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (8-1) 19.7677, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (8-1) 14.5889, 3. Bellaire (7-2) 13.7121, 4. Byesville Meadowbrook (6-3) 13.102, 5. Ironton (6-3) 13.0556, 6. Amanda-Clearcreek (8-1) 12.2172, 7. Martins Ferry (6-3) 11.2929, 8. Oak Hill (7-2) 11.2111, 9. Chesapeake (5-4) 8.1833, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-4) 8.0111, 11. Cols. Bishop Ready (3-6) 7.2, 12. Richmond Edison (4-5) 4.8333

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (8-1) 23.2857, 2. Kirtland (9-0) 19.9167, 3. Rootstown (9-0) 18.3778, 4. Creston Norwayne (8-1) 16.7833, 5. Steubenville Cath. Central (7-2) 16.2715, 6. Salineville Southern (8-1) 16.0444, 7. McDonald (9-0) 15.6944, 8. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-1) 15.1278, 9. Columbia Station Columbia (6-3) 13.9056, 10. New Middletown Springfield (8-1) 13.5944, 11. Hanoverton United (7-2) 11.5556, 12. Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-2) 9.55

Region 23 - 1. Bainbridge Paint Valley (9-0) 18.5444, 2. Galion Northmor (9-0) 17.8389, 3. Beverly Fort Frye (8-0) 17.1458, 4. Shadyside (8-1) 16.7828, 5. Frankfort Adena (7-1) 16.7153, 6. Chillicothe Southeastern (6-3) 11.8384, 7. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-3) 11.4722, 8. Grandview Hts. (7-2) 11.1056, 9. Worthington Christian (6-3) 8.1701, 10. Belpre (6-3) 8.1181, 11. Chillicothe Huntington (5-4) 7.7374, 12. Nelsonville-York (4-5) 6.6056

Division VII

Region 25 - 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-2) 14.1222, 2. Windham (8-1) 13.8722, 3. Ashland Mapleton (6-3) 10.25, 4. East Canton (6-3) 8.2, 5. Ashtabula St. John School (6-3) 7.3005, 6. Youngstown Valley Christian (5-4) 6.712, 7. Leetonia (4-5) 5.9056, 8. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (4-5) 5.7667, 9. Southington Chalker (6-3) 5.7389, 10. Toronto (3-6) 4.8081, 11. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-5) 4.7727, 12. Plymouth (4-5) 4.3111

Region 27 - 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (8-0) 17.2963, 2. Lucas (7-2) 16.9667, 3. Glouster Trimble (8-1) 15.2881, 4. Waterford (7-2) 9.7049, 5. Franklin Furnace Green (7-1) 9.0979, 6. Sugar Grove Berne Union (7-2) 8.8948, 7. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (5-3) 7.1337, 8. Caldwell (5-4) 6.3384, 9. Hannibal River (4-5) 6.3081, 10. Racine Southern (6-3) 6.0417, 11. Danville (4-5) 4.3278, 12. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-4) 4.2896

WEST VIRGINIA

CLASS AAA


1SPRING VALLEY15.13800

2MARTINSBURG14.89900

3MUSSELMAN14.25800

4Capital High School13.5710

5RIPLEY11.13710

6HUNTINGTON10.88620

6PARKERSBURG SOUTH10.88620

8WHEELING PARK10.25620

9PARKERSBURG9.25530

10HEDGESVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL8.78630

11JOHN MARSHALL8.25530

12CABELL MIDLAND8540

13UNIVERSITY7.67540

14GEORGE WASHINGTON6.75440

15HURRICANE6.33450

16GREENBRIER EAST6.13440

17MORGANTOWN6.11450

18SPRING MILLS HIGH SCHOOL4.63350


CLASS AA


1FAIRMONT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL14.44900

2BRIDGEPORT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL11.78810

3POCA11.75800

4NICHOLAS COUNTY11.67900

5BLUEFIELD11.25710

6POINT PLEASANT SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL10.86700

7ROBERT C. BYRD10620

8KEYSER9.13620

9WEIR8.89720

10MINGO CENTRAL8.75620

11WAYNE8.63620

12SHADY SPRING8.5620

12FRANKFORT8.5710

14Lewis County8630

14OAK HILL8620

16GRAFTON7.71520

17JAMES MONROE7.63620

18PETERSBURG7.43520

19Chapmanville Regional High School6.75530

20OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL5.67540

21SISSONVILLE5.63440

22CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL5.5530


CLASS A


1WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC11.13800

2MOUNT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL9.63710

3MIDLAND TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL9.25800

4WILLIAMSTOWN9.11810

5CAMERON8.44900

6DODDRIDGE COUNTY8.38800

7PENDLETON COUNTY7.5620

8SHERMAN7.38710

9PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC7.22810

10TUCKER COUNTY7.13620

11VAN SENIOR/MIDDLE SCHOOL7710

12MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL6.33630

13SUMMERS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL6530

14FAYETTEVILLE5.5530

15WEBSTER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL5.33540

16RITCHIE COUNTY5.25530

17TYGARTS VALLEY Middle/Senior High5.13530

18CLAY-BATTELLE4.5530

19TOLSIA4.38440

19TYLER CONSOLIDATED4.38440

21TUG VALLEY4.25440

22POCAHONTAS COUNTY3.88440

23MEADOW BRIDGE HIGH3.13350

23NOTRE DAME3.13350

25MADONNA2.88350

26ST. MARYS2.63350

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER