Week Five High School Football Playoff Rankings

PLAYOFF-WATCH_1.jpg
PLAYOFF-WATCH_1.jpg

Updated playoff standings in both Ohio and West Virginia are both officially updated on Tuesday afternoons.

Below are the latest playoff rankings. The top eight teams in each Ohio region will qualify, while the top 16 teams in each West Virginia class will make the postseason.


West Virginia Class AAA

1CAPITAL13.6 5 -0

2SPRING VALLEY13 5 -0

2HUNTINGTON13 4 -0

4MARTINSBURG12.8 5 -0

5MUSSELMAN12.5 4- 0

6WHEELING PARK12.25 4 -0

7HEDGESVILLE SENIOR 10 4 -1

8RIPLEY9.8 4- 1

9PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.4 3 -2

10JOHN MARSHALL8 3 -2

11HURRICANE7.8 3- 2

12GREENBRIER EAST7.2 3-2

13MORGANTOWN7 3-2

14BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR5.5 2- 2

15UNIVERSITY5.4 2-3

15WOODROW WILSON5.4 2 -3

17CABELL MIDLAND5 2 -3

17PARKERSBURG5 2 -3



WEST VIRGINIA CLASS AA

1FAIRMONT SENIOR 12.6 5- 0

2BLUEFIELD12 4- 0

3NICHOLAS COUNTY11.2 5- 0

4POCA10 5 - 0

5POINT PLEASANT 9.4 5- 0

6BRIDGEPORT 8.8 4- 1

7KEYSER 8.5 3- 1

8WEIR 8.4 4 -1

9FRANKFORT 8.2 5- 0

9SISSONVILLE 8.2 4 -1

11CLAY COUNTY 7.75 4 - 0

12SHADY SPRING7.6 4- 1

13PETERSBURG7.5 3 - 1

13GRAFTON7.5 3 -1

15ROBERT C. BYRD 7 3 - 2

15OAK HILL 7 4- 1

17MINGO CENTRAL 6.8 3 -2


WEST VIRGINIA CLASS AAA

1CAPITAL l13.6 5- 0

2SPRING VALLEY13 5 -0

2HUNTINGTON13 4- 0

4MARTINSBURG12.8 5 -0

5MUSSELMAN12.5 4- 0

6WHEELING PARK 12.25 4- 0

7HEDGESVILLE 10 4 - 1

8RIPLEY9.8 4- 1

9PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.4 3 - 2

10JOHN MARSHALL8 3 -2

11HURRICANE7.8 3 -2

12GREENBRIER EAST7.2 3- 2

13MORGANTOWN7 3- 2

14BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR5.5 22 2

15UNIVERSITY5.4 2 -3

15WOODROW WILSON5.4 2- 3


OHIO

DIVISION II

Region 7 - 1. Wadsworth (5-0) 11.9, 2. Barberton (5-0) 11.55, 3. Massillon Washington (5-0) 11.302, 4. Dover (4-1) 10.1, 5. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) 9.6, 6. Massillon Perry (5-0) 9.0286, 7. Ashland (4-1) 9.0, tie-8. Canal Winchester (4-1) 8.9, tie-8. Medina Highland (4-1) 8.9, 10. Whitehall-Yearling (4-1) 8.5, 11. Pataskala Licking Hts. (4-1) 8.1, 12. New Albany (3-2) 7.95

DIVISION IV

Region 13 - 1. Perry (4-1) 9.8, 2. Steubenville (4-1) 9.5485, 3. Hubbard (5-0) 9.5, 4. Poland Seminary (5-0) 9.1, 5. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (4-1) 8.2, 6. Carrollton (3-2) 6.65, tie-7. East Liverpool (3-2) 6.15, tie-7. Salem (3-2) 6.15, 9. Struthers (3-2) 5.1, 10. Wintersville Indian Creek (3-2) 4.85, 11. Girard (4-1) 4.65, 12. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2-3) 4.55

Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (5-0) 11.45, 2. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) 9.95, 3. Chillicothe Unioto (4-1) 7.5879, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-1) 7.15, 5. Proctorville Fairland (3-2) 6.55, 6. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-1) 6.2727, 7. New Lexington (4-1) 5.75, 8. Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-2) 4.9, 9. Newark Licking Valley (3-2) 4.7, 10. Duncan Falls Philo (3-2) 4.25, 11. Warsaw River View (3-2) 4.0, 12. New Concord John Glenn (2-3) 3.55

DIVISION V

Region 19 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) 8.4899, 2. Bellaire (5-0) 8.3, 3. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-0) 7.1222, 4. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 7.05, 5. Martins Ferry (4-1) 5.85, 6. Oak Hill (4-1) 5.55, 7. Ironton (3-2) 5.3, 8. Chesapeake (3-2) 5.25, 9. Richmond Edison (3-2) 4.6, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-2) 3.75, 11. Byesville Meadowbrook (2-3) 3.65, 12. Cols. Bishop Ready (2-3) 3.45

DIVISION VI

Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (4-1) 8.95, 2. Salineville Southern (5-0) 8.85, 3. Kirtland (5-0) 7.9, 4. Sugarcreek Garaway (5-0) 7.4, 5. Rootstown (5-0) 7.25, 6. McDonald (5-0) 7.15, 7. Creston Norwayne (4-1) 6.75, 8. Steubenville Cath. Central (4-1) 6.7, 9. New Middletown Springfield (4-1) 6.05, 10. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-0) 5.75, 11. Columbia Station Columbia (3-2) 5.4, 12. Independence (3-2) 5.35

Region 23 - 1. Grandview Hts. (5-0) 8.2, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 7.1528, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-0) 6.65, 4. Galion Northmor (5-0) 6.6, 5. Frankfort Adena (3-1) 6.0556, 6. Shadyside (4-1) 6.05, 7. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-1) 5.35, 8. Howard East Knox (5-0) 4.9, 9. Belpre (3-2) 4.2717, tie-10. Centerburg (3-2) 3.55, tie-10. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-2) 3.55, 12. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (3-2) 3.4

DIVISION VII

Region 25 - 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-1) 6.25, 2. Ashland Mapleton (4-1) 5.75, 3. Windham (4-1) 5.4, 4. Ashtabula St. John School (4-1) 4.85, 5. Youngstown Valley Christian (4-1) 4.6657, 6. Leetonia (3-2) 4.3, 7. East Canton (3-2) 4.25, 8. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (3-2) 3.95, 9. Toronto (2-3) 3.25, 10. Wellsville (2-3) 2.9, 11. Richmond Hts. (2-3) 2.65, 12. Southington Chalker (3-2) 2.45

Region 27 - 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (5-0) 8.25, 2. Lucas (3-2) 5.35, 3. Glouster Trimble (4-1) 5.25, 4. Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-1) 5.0717, 5. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (3-1) 4.9722, 6. Franklin Furnace Green (4-0) 4.9709, 7. Waterford (4-1) 4.2646, 8. Racine Southern (4-1) 3.6071, 9. Caldwell (3-2) 3.2, 10. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-2) 2.4535, 11. Hannibal River (2-3) 2.45, 12. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (2-3) 1.8082


FOLLOW US ON TWITTER