Election Results Last Updated: 1/16/2018 10:39 am
Click refresh on your browser for the latest information.

NAME VOTES Pct.  


Mayor of Steubenville   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Jerry Barilla 2,591 63% W
Frankie DiCarlantonio III 1,092 27%  
Royal Mayo 425 10%  
Michael Walenciej 7 1%  


Steubenville Council 2nd Ward   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Craig A. Petrella 327 51% W
Michael R. Johnson 319 49%  


Steubenville Council 6th Ward   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Bob Villamagna 650 57% W
Samuel B. Ivkovich 497 43%  


Toronto Council 1st Ward   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Robert L. Bertram 209 65% W
Joshua Troski 111 35%  


Empire Village Council   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Larry Porter 56 20% W
Gerald Keith Matthews 48 17% W
John W. Hartline 39 14% W
Matthew A. Donahue Sr. 33 12% W
Belinda S. Stock 32 12%  
Anne M. McLeish 29 11%  
Alyssicia Donahue 23 8%  
Carrie-Anne Stevens 16 6%  


Mingo Junction Village Council   4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
Adam Peeler 606 41% W
James Morrocco 444 30% W
George R. Irvin Jr. 443 30%  


Rayland Village Council   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Brenda Lee Staats 102 21% W
Carolyn Tolonese 95 20% W
Todd Heitz 92 19% W
Suzanne Tolonese 87 18% W
Evelyn Burley 56 12%  
Andrea Jenkins 44 9%  


Richmond Village Council   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Eric D. Long 93 22% W
Charles Miro 90 22% W
Leonard J. Orwick 86 21% W
Wendell E. Brown 75 18% W
Paul Dougherty 73 18%  


Stratton Village Council   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Billie Fowler 62 22% W
Patti Kelley 59 21% W
Daniel R. Taggart 56 20% W
Leon A. Nelson 39 14% W
Kelly Ann Householder 35 13%  
Dawn Gotschall 28 10%  


Wintersville Village Council   4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
Bob Merriman 888 23% W
Robert Martin Sr. 790 21% W
Jason Mattern 652 17% W
Randy Spence 635 17% W
Ralph Parissi Jr. 531 14%  
Steven Sipes 303 8%  


Buckeye Local Board of Education   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
Brooke Stingle 1,472 18% W
Gregory T. Glover 1,420 17% W
Isaac Omaits 1,331 16% W
Mason Boyce 1,310 16%  
Teresa George 1,101 13%  
Dirk Pielech 869 11%  
Naoma Kokedy 709 9%  


Edison Local Board of Education   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
Ronald L. Smyth 2,174 29% W
Aaron Richardson 2,075 28% W
Scott O. Lockhart 1,866 25% W
Warner Sanders 1,259 17%  


Cadiz Village Council   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Chace P. Smith 485 24% W
Terry Capers 353 18% W
Daniel E. Ossman 343 17% W
John Vermillion 324 16% W
James Drexler 272 14%  
Larry R. Sickle 218 11%  


Scio Village Council   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Andrew P. Turner 70 36% W
Erin Thompson 68 35% W
Heidi L. Trice 59 30% W


Conotton Valley Local Schools Board of Education   26 of 26 Precincts Reporting
Kari M. Galigher 226 35% W
Andrea Leggett 213 33% W
Kevin Willoughby 206 32%  


Buckeye Local Schools additional levy   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,440 42%  
No 1,997 58% W


Switzerland of Ohio Board of Education   28 of 34 Precincts Reporting
Ron Winkler 1,683 52% W
Ken Darby 1,553 48%  


Switzerland of Ohio Board of Education   28 of 34 Precincts Reporting
Jerry Gust 2,193 48% W
Sarah L. Smith 1,604 35% W
Alicia Cecil 758 17%  


Ohio Issue 2   8909 of 8909 Precincts Reporting
Yes 474,741 21%  
No 1,816,074 79% W


St. Clairsville library levy   50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
Yes 2,330 70% W
No 1,010 30%  


Carrollton Member of Council   26 of 26 Precincts Reporting
Corey A. Yeager 503 24% W
Tommy R. Parker 337 16% W
Wilma L. Lambert 306 14% W
Brittany N. Tangler 305 14% W
Frank Leghart 245 12%  
Danny Locke 240 11%  
Thomas W. Parker 183 9%  


Carrollton Exempted Board of Education   26 of 26 Precincts Reporting
Rose M. Seck 2,488 40% W
Tait Carter 1,452 24% W
Daniel D. Pesta 1,280 21%  
Rose Kienzle 949 15%  


Mayor of Bellaire   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
VINCENT DIFABRIZIO 421 66% W
Dan Brown 214 33%  
Martha Tedeschi 5 1%  


Bellaire Local Schools Board of Education   13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
John F. Laroche 1,087 24% W
Jim Thoburn 991 22% W
MIKE DOSSIE 923 20% W
Mike Wallace 793 17%  
Charles Jason Ayers 750 17%  


Martins Ferry Schools Board of Education   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Brian McFarland 1,166 30% W
Bill Suto 779 20% W
Scott A. Ballint 768 20% W
Bob Zilai 649 17%  
Joseph M. Lovell 551 14%  


Belmont County District Library levy renewal   45 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Yes 4,877 73% W
No 1,785 27%  


St. Clairsville President of Council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Timothy A. Porter 728 55% W
James C. Weisgerber 591 45%  


St. Clairsville city tax levy renewal   50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
Yes 855 61% W
No 554 39%  


Richland Twp. Memorial Park District levy renewal   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Yes 2,108 68% W
No 986 32%  


Flushing village levy renewal   50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
For 154 79% W
Against 40 21%  


Mayor of Shadyside   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Robert Newhart 782 82% W
Greg Patrick 177 18%  


Shadyside village tax levy renewal   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Yes 676 70% W
No 291 30%  


Shadyside Local Schools Board of Education   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
P. Douglas Campbell 762 39% W
M. Thomas Brown 679 35% W
Shannan L. Hildebrand 496 26%  


Bridgeport village tax levy renewal   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,274 94% W
No 84 6%  


Yorkville tax levy additional   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Yes 52 55% W
No 42 45%  


Ohio Issue 1   8909 of 8909 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,895,540 83% W
No 399,696 17%  


New Philadelphia City School District Board of Ed.   81 of 81 Precincts Reporting
Janna Leeper 3,061 42% W
Denver Gallentine 1,924 26% W
Donald C. Kemp 1,430 19%  
Joe Stephon 951 13%  


New Phila Schools tax levy increase/replacement   26 of 29 Precincts Reporting
Yes 2,252 52% W
No 2,071 48%  


Claymont City School District Board of Education   81 of 81 Precincts Reporting
Collin Fawcett 1,172 31% W
Michelle Sproul 1,062 28% W
Austin Beckley 880 23% W
Melinda K. Grant 720 19%  


Noble Local School District   27 of 27 Precincts Reporting
Kevin Stottsberry 914 39% W
Edward W. McKee 902 38% W
Nicole Gilliam 550 23%  


East Liverpool Councilor at large   7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Ernest Peachey Sr. 783 29% W
John T. Mercer 710 27% W
Brian E. Kerr 632 24% W
Patrick King 533 20%  


East Liverpool 1st ward council   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Raymond Perorazio 152 50% W
Linda Ziegler 150 50%  


East Liverpool 3rd ward council   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Jeffrey Kreefer 267 63% W
Thomas Cunningham 156 37%  


East Liverpool 4th ward council   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Scott Barrett 203 67% W
Craig Stowers 102 33%  


Wellsville village 0.5% income tax levy   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Yes 293 53% W
No 264 47%  


Wellsville fire levy renewal   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Yes 420 74% W
No 146 26%  


Wellsville floodwall renewal levy   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Yes 401 71% W
No 163 29%  


Guernsey County 911 system levy   35 of 35 Precincts Reporting
For 6,265 73% W
Against 2,301 27%  


Guernsey County senior citizens levy   35 of 35 Precincts Reporting
For 7,379 86% W
Against 1,219 14%  


Barnesville proposed tax levy renewal   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Yes 935 67% W
No 451 33%  


Proposed tax levy additional   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Yes 414 65% W
No 223 35%  


Barnesville Library additional 1-mill levy   50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
Yes 533 68% W
No 247 32%  


Saline Township additional tax levy   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
For 265 75% W
Against 90 25%  


St. Clairsville 1st ward council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Perry Basile 140 57% W
Perry D. Jones 105 43%  


Bethesda Village Council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Paul M. Fitch 156 20% W
Carol Ann Merritt 154 19% W
Brian James Bee 141 18% W
Jordan Castello 136 17% W
Linda Reeves 126 16%  
Lance Richards 82 10%  


Morristown Village Council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Pamela R. McCort 48 17% W
John Rataiczak 45 16% W
Lowell Akers 43 15% W
Michael Mudrak 42 14% W
Gene Dewayne Petrey 39 13%  
Benjamin S. Sall 37 13%  
Arthur Henderson 36 12%  


Shadyside Village Council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Tim Merryman 743 19% W
Bob Bell 624 16% W
Robert C. Gorrell Sr. 536 13% W
John N. Ferrelli 472 12% W
Sammy Carpino 370 9% W
Gary Rodgers 361 9% W
Richard L. Loew Jr. 296 7%  
Kevin L. Tomlinson 247 6%  
Ronald R. Reger 181 5%  
Carol L. Gray 167 4%  


Flushing Township Trustee   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Rickey J. Withrow 176 28% W
Scott Roush 143 23% W
Bryan L. Clark 99 16%  
John White 82 13%  
Kenneth J. Huff 68 11%  
Tillison E. Stewart 52 8%  


Goshen Township Trustee   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Ricahrd A. Whiteley Jr. 371 33% W
P.C. Clark 289 26% W
Doug Kemp 271 24%  
Jacob John Tacosik 181 16%  


Kirkwood Township Trustee   1 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Kevin Arigoni 52 37% W
Ronald Franklin Temple 41 29% W
David Merritt 25 18%  
Donald G. Loucks 21 15%  


Mead Township Trustee   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Paul M. Merryman 963 44% W
David Wayne Mellott 790 36% W
Bryan Miller 419 19%  


Pease Township Trustee   14 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Michael C. Bianconi 1,130 35% W
David A. Horne Jr. 1,070 33% W
James P. Delman 1,008 31%  


Richland Township Trustee   50 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Rick Ferrell 1,547 31% W
Kathy Kaluger 938 19% W
Jay A. Stephens 857 17%  
Gregory Clark 796 16%  
Charlie DeClemente 520 10%  
Roger Devore 387 8%  


Belmont County Senior Services levy renewal   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Yes 10,322 77% W
No 2,999 23%  


Athens Township Trustee   1 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Samuel D. Smith 123 36% W
Michael Saffell 110 33% W
David Butler 105 31%  


Freeport Township Trustee   1 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Randy Cunningham 163 42% W
Jimmy Hershman 150 39% W
Jay T. Bardall 71 18%  


Green Township Trustee   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
Vee Jay Beadling 184 23% W
James Ward 172 21% W
Jim Rocchi 160 20%  
George "Smoke" McAfee 152 19%  
Donald Whipkey 145 18%  


Monroe Township Trustee   1 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Andrew Slentz 137 35% W
Gene Busby 134 35% W
Tom Ferguson 115 30%  


Rumley Township Trustee   1 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Damian Chrisman 185 37% W
Andrew G. Lee 176 35% W
Matthew A. Dulkoski 137 28%  


Harrison County Council on Aging Levy   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 2,566 74% W
Against 916 26%  


Harrison Co. OSU Extension office levy renewal   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 2,501 71% W
Against 999 29%  


Freeport village fire protection levy renewal   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 70 75% W
Against 23 25%  


Freeport village 1.0 mill expenses renewal levy   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 66 71% W
Against 27 29%  


Freeport village street expenses 2.7 mills renewal   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 65 70% W
Against 28 30%  


Freeport village .89 mill expenses renewal levy   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 63 68% W
Against 30 32%  


Freeport village 3.50 mills current expenses renewal levy   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 59 64% W
Against 33 36%  


Freeport Township fire protection renewal levy   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 179 82% W
Against 40 18%  


Jewett 1.66 mill levy for current expenses renewal   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
For 78 58% W
Against 56 42%  


Moorefield Township fire protection levy renewal   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
For 93 92% W
Against 8 8%  


Adena village current expenses renewal levy   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
For 75 61% W
Against 48 39%  


Adena village EMS services renewal levy   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
For 74 61% W
Against 47 39%  


Brush Creek Township Trustee   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Christopher T. Rawlings 108 40% W
Matthew Rose 100 37% W
Michael W. Ayers 59 22%  


Island Creek Township Trustee   12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Mark T. Clark 1,306 32% W
Sam Grafton 1,301 32% W
Bryan Marcino 885 22%  
Tiffany Jones-Ternasky 552 14%  


Knox Township Trustee   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Mike Swickard 456 29% W
Rob Herron 430 27% W
Donnie Elder 412 26%  
Wayne H. Elverd 176 11%  
John S. Stine 95 6%  


Mt. Pleasant Township Trustee   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Rick Ricchetti 410 39% W
Charles Kokiko Jr. 401 38% W
Bill Spears 246 23%  


Ross Township Trustee   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Phil Jordan 140 45% W
Charles C. Henry 98 31% W
David Reed 74 24%  


Saline Township Trustee   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Danny L. Householder 238 37% W
Charles Crawford 227 36% W
Ryan Holland 170 27%  


Smithfield Township Trustee   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Dan Cermak 363 25% W
Vince Pastre 348 24% W
Ron Malin 273 19%  
Sesto Nidle 260 18%  
Rebecca Mills 190 13%  


Springfield Township Trustee   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Daniel E. Stone 361 47% W
Joseph R. Kmatz 273 35% W
Dale E. Holcomb 140 18%  


Warren Township Trustee   4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
Carl J. Sgalla 728 39% W
Daniel E. Meeker 690 37% W
Frank Litva 450 24%  


Wayne Township Trustee   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Richard L. Davis 432 34% W
Vernon Jackson 316 25% W
Charles Newburn 301 24%  
Jeffrey H. Bonecutter 209 17%  


Jefferson County 911 renewal levy   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
For 12,964 76% W
Against 4,152 24%  


Steubenville 5 mill renewal levy   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
For 2,801 69% W
Against 1,246 31%  


Jefferson County children's services renewal levy   71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
For 12,952 76% W
Against 4,168 24%  


Indian Creek additional school levy   7 of 23 Precincts Reporting
For 2,873 48%  
Against 3,052 52% W


Wells Township Trustee   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
John Goosman 433 37% W
Ron Lazear Jr 394 34% W
Brian Harvey 328 28%